ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37578
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 09-JUN-1992 |
| Time: | 1010 |
| Type: |  Cessna 180G |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N4731U |
| C/n / msn: | 18051431 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Reynoldsville, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Buffalo, NY (BUF) |
| Destination airport: | Dubois, PA (DUJ) |
Narrative:THE PILOT ELECTED NOT TO REFUEL AT THE AIRPORT WHERE HE HAD CLEARED CUSTOMS. HE FLEW AN ADDITIONAL 110 NAUTICAL MILES TO ANOTHER AIRPORT FOR REFUELING. THE ENGINE QUIT AS THE AIRPLANE TURNED ONTO FINAL APPROACH, AND THE PILOT LANDED THE AIRPLANE IN TREES. APPROXIMATELY 5 GALLONS OF FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE FUEL TANKS. THE PILOT HANDBOOK STATES THAT 5 GALLONS OF FUEL IS UNUSABLE. WHEN THE ENGINE WAS PLACED IN A TEST CELL, IT STARTED EASILY AND RAN TO FULL POWER WITH NORMAL INDICATIONS. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL RESULTING IN FUEL EXHAUSTION AND SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING IN TREES.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X14947