ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37598
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 16-APR-1995 |
| Time: | 1720 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-28-181 |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N8397Y |
| C/n / msn: | 28-8190253 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Schaumburg, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Dupage Airport , IL (DPA) |
Narrative:BEFORE DEPARTING TO RELOCATE THE NONAEROBATIC AIRPLANE TO ANOTHER AIRPORT, THE 70-YEAR-OLD PILOT TOLD WITNESSES HE WOULD PERFORM A FLYBY. AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED OVERFLYING THE RUNWAY AT LOW ALTITUDE. IT ROLLED INVERTED, AND THE NOSE DROPPED THROUGH VERTICAL AS IN A 'SPLIT-S' MANEUVER. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED IN A WINGS-LEVEL, RIGHT-SIDE-UP ATTITUDE, HEADING OPPOSITE (180 DEGREES) TO THE DIRECTION OF INITIAL ENTRY. POST-MORTEM TOXICOLOGY TESTS SHOWED ETHANOL LEVELS OF 96 MG/DL (0.096%) IN VITREOUS FLUID AND 24 MG/DL (0.024%) IN LIVER TISSUE. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S IMPAIRMENT OF JUDGMENT AND PERFORMANCE DUE TO ALCOHOL, HIS RESULTANT IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION, AND HIS ATTEMPT TO PERFORM AN APPARENT AEROBATIC MANEUVER AT AN ALTITUDE THAT WAS INSUFFICIENT TO ASSURE RECOVERY.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001207X03247