ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37636
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:22-DEC-1992
Time:2022
Type:Rockwell-Gulfstream 690C Jetprop Commander 840
Operator:Casper Air Service
Registration: N81TR
C/n / msn: 11690
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Golden, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Rifle, CO (RIL)
Destination airport:Denver, CO (DEN)
Narrative:
WHILE IN A DESCENT FOR ARRIVAL AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED STRUCTURAL FAILURE WITH THE RIGHT OUTER WING, HORIZONTAL STABILIZER, AND VERTICAL STABILIZER SEPARATING FROM THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED APPROXIMATELY 10 MILES FROM THE PLANNED DESTINATION. ACCORDING TO RADAR DATA AND OTHER RESEARCH, THE DESCENT WAS CONDUCTED AT VNE AND KNOWN SEVERE TURBULENCE WAS PRESENT IN THE AREA AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE: THE PILOT FLYING THE AIRCRAFT BEYOND THE DESIGN MANEUVERING SPEED AND EXCEEDING THE DESIGN STRESS LIMITS. A FACTOR WAS: CLEAR AIR TURBULENCE.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X16148