ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37690
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 02-MAR-1984 |
| Time: | 2000 |
| Type: |  Cessna U206A |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | C-FUQW |
| C/n / msn: | U206-0614 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | North Hudson, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Albany, NY (ALB) |
| Destination airport: | St Hubert, CD (CYHU) |
Narrative:THE NON-INSTRUMENTED RATED CANADIAN PILOT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING, WHICH INCLUDED AN ADVISORY THAT VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. HE FILED A VFR FLIGHT PLAN & CONTINUED WITH THE NIGHT CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE PILOT CONTACTED BURLINGTON APPROACH CONTROL & REPORTED HE WAS 29 MILES EAST OF BURLINGTON AT 4500 FEET IN SNOW SHOWERS. RADAR CONTACT WAS NOT MADE & RADIO COMMUNICATION WAS NOT REESTABLISHED. ON 7/6/90, THE AIRPLANE WAS FOUND BY A HIKER ABOUT 40 MILES NORTHWEST OF THE BURLINGTION AIRPORT, WHERE IT HAD CRASHED ON THE EAST SIDE OF A MOUNTAIN. THIS WAS ABOUT 60 MILES FROM THE LAST REPORTED POSITION. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD FLOWN INTO THE SIDE OF WOODED MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AT THE 2000 FOOT LEVEL, HEADING NORTHWEST. AT BURLINTON, (ELEVATION 334 FEET), THE WEATHER WAS IN PART: 1600 SCATTERED, 3600 BROKEN, VISIBILITY 6 MILES WITH SNOW, WIND FROM 350 DEGREES AT 8 KNOTS. CAUSE: AN INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH TREES IN AN AREA OF HIGH TERRAIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO TAKEOFF AFTER HE RECEIVED A BRIEFING ADVISING, 'VFR FLIGHT NOT RECOMMENDED', THE DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS, AND SNOW SHOWERS.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39168