ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37737
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 21-APR-1985 |
| Time: | 1815 |
| Type: |  Beechcraft A45 |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N7GN |
| C/n / msn: | G146 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Fallbrook, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Camarillo, CA (CMA) |
| Destination airport: | Carlsbad, CA (CRQ) |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS FLYING TO HIS HOME airport UNDER VISUAL FLIGHT RULES (VFR) FROM HIS PLACE OF EMPLOYMENT WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED LOW CEILINGS & VISIBILITIES. HE CONTD AT LOW ALT ALONG AN INTERSTATE HIGHWAY TOWARD HIS ORIGINAL DESTINATION. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE PLT HAD TO CLIMB TO CLEAR AN OVERPASS. THE ACFT THEN ENTERED A LEFT TURN. DURING THE TURN, ITS LEFT WING HIT AN ELECTRICAL TRANSMISSION LINE & THE ACFT CRASHED. TOXICOLOGY TESTS SHOWED THE PLT HAD A BLOOD/ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.090% & A URINE/ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.097%. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36211