ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37745
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 30-NOV-1993 |
| Time: | 1550 |
| Type: |  Mooney M20E |
| Operator: | North Florida Flight Center |
| Registration: | N9241V |
| C/n / msn: | 690054 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Jacksonville, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (CRG) |
| Destination airport: | (CRG) |
Narrative:RECORDS INDICATED THE AIRPLANE HAD NOT BEEN OPERATED SINCE IT HAD BEEN REFUELED 2 DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. WITNESSES OBSERVED IT MANEUVERING IN THE AREA BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. TWO WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE & CRASHED. IMPACT OCCURRED IN A NOSE DOWN, LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE. BOTH FUEL TANKS WERE RUPTURED DURING IMPACT, THEREFORE THE AMOUNT OF FUEL ON BOARD WAS NOT DETERMINED, BUT AN ODOR OF FUEL WAS NOTED AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. RESIDUAL FUEL WAS REMAINING IN THE FUEL LINES. EXAM OF THE ENGINE & FLIGHT CONTROLS REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. TOXICOLOGY TESTS OF THE PILOT'S BLOOD SHOWED 0.022 UG/ML OF CHLORPHENIRAMINE & 0.469 UG/ML OF PHENYLPROPANOLAMINE. ACCORDING TO AN FAA TOXICOLOGIST, THESE LEVELS WERE AT A THERAPEUTIC RANGE & COULD HAVE RESULTED IN DROWSINESS. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHILE MANEUVERING AT LOW ALTITUDE, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE LACK OF ALTITUDE FOR RECOVERY FROM A STALL.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X13775