ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37746
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 11-JAN-1992 |
| Time: | 1147 |
| Type: |  Cessna 402B |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N3767C |
| C/n / msn: | 402B0617 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Lantana, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Jacksonville, FL (CRG) |
Narrative:FLT DEPARTED AND UPON REACHING A POINT APPROX 35 MILES NORTH OF airport PLT REQUESTED RETURN TO airport FROM ATC. PLT DID NOT DECLARE EMERGENCY OR REPORT AN ENGINE PROBLEM. UPON ENTERING TRAFFIC PATTERN AT UNCONTROLLED airport PLT STATED HE WOULD FOLLOW A CESSNA 152 FOR LANDING. ON SHORT FINAL ACFT WAS SEEN MAKING S TURNS TO MAINTAIN SPACING BEHIND 152. PLT THEN DECLARED HE HAD AN ENGINE SHUTDOWN AND NEEDED TO LAND. 152 WAS IN LANDING FLARE AND LANDED. WITH 152 ON RUNWAY PLT ATTEMPTED A GO AROUND WITH FULL FLAPS EXTENDED, GEAR DOWN, LEFT ENG SHUTDOWN, AND AT A SLOW AIRSPEED. ACFT ROLLED TO LEFT UPON APPLICATION OF RIGHT ENG POWER AND NOSED DOWN FROM WHICH IT CRASHED. THE NUMBER TWO CYLINDER OF THE LEFT ENG HAD SUFFERED SEPARATION OF THE HEAD FROM THE BARREL. PLT LOGBOOK DID NOT REFLECT PLT HAVING CURRENT BIENNIAL FLT REVIEW. CAUSE: THE PILOT IN COMMANDS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED ABOVE SINGLE ENGINE MINIMUM CONTROL SPEED RESULTING IN AN INFLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL AND COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO DECLARE AN EMERGENCY AND REQUEST PRIORITY LANDING AND HIS DECISION TO FOLLOW A SLOWER AIRCRAFT IN THE PATTERN.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X14023