ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37753
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 14-MAY-1997 |
| Time: | 1343 |
| Type: |  Cessna R182 |
| Operator: | Flying Eights Club Ltd |
| Registration: | N9080C |
| C/n / msn: | R18200391 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | N. Myrtle Beach, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Richmond, VA (FCI) |
| Destination airport: | (CRE) |
Narrative:The pilot's first approach was 'too high and too fast' for a successful landing and the pilot executed a go-around. The sound of a gear warning horn could be heard in the background of the tower tape when the pilot reported the go-around. The pilot then flew a wide pattern and turned onto final approach about 4 miles from the end of the runway. Witnesses observed the airplane touch down, then bounce up and make a climbing right turn above the treetops. According to several witnesses, after the airplane did what appeared to some as a 'touch and go' landing, the airplane went into a 'very steep climb,' and reached an altitude of 75 to 100 feet above the ground. A pilot who witnessed the accident said he thought the airplane 'was a banner tow plane making a pick-up.' He saw the airplane in a nose low attitude, and as it approached the trees it pitched up again. The airplane continued to descend in a pitched up attitude until the right wing dropped and the aircraft descended into the trees in a right bank. Most of the witnesses agreed that the airplane appeared to lose forward airspeed while in a steep climb. CAUSE: the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during a go-around resulting in an inadvertent stall.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X07970