ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37762
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 02-SEP-1985 |
| Time: | 1256 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-34-200T |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N75015 |
| C/n / msn: | 76-70217 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Ogden, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ogden, UT (OGD) |
| Destination airport: | Casper, WY (CPR) |
Narrative:THE PLT AND HIS PARTY WERE EN ROUTE FROM MINDEN, NV TO CASPER, WY AND HAD STOPPED AT OGDEN, UT TO REFUEL. THE PLT OBTAINED AN UPDATED WX BRIEFING FR FSS AND FIELD AN IFR FLT PLAN. AFTER TAKEOFF THE PLT WAS TOLD TO CLIMB IN THE HOLDING PATTERN TO 13000 FT. SHORTLY THEREAFTER THE PLT WAS INSTRUCTED TO JOIN V-6 AND RESUME HIS OWN NAVIGATION. THE PLT REPLIED HE WAS IN A SPIRAL. WITNESSES SAW THE ACFT DESCENDING IN A NEAR-VERTICAL ATTITUDE AND SAID A THUNDERSTORM HAD JUST PAST OVERHEAD WITH HEAVY RAIN. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A FLAT ATTITUDE. ONE OF THE PLT'S FORMER CFI AND A FAA DESIGNATED EXAMINER SAID THE PLT SHOULD NEVER HAVE BEEN INSTRUMENT RATED. THE EXAMINER RESTRICTED THE PLT'S MULTIENGINE RATING TO 'VFR ONLY.' THE RESTRICTION WAS REMOVED SHORTLY THEREAFTER BY A FAA INSPECTOR. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37759