ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37763
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 06-APR-1993 |
| Time: | 0435 |
| Type: |  Mitsubishi MU-2B-35 |
| Operator: | Casper Air Service |
| Registration: | N96JP |
| C/n / msn: | 556 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Casper, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Riverton, WY (RIW) |
| Destination airport: | Casper, WY (CPR) |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON AN AIR AMBULANCE (EMS) FLIGHT AND WAS CLEARED FOR THE ILS RUNWAY 8 APPROACH AT CASPER, WY. RADAR DATA SHOWED THE AIRCRAFT TRACKING AND DESCENDING NORMALLY ON THE DME ARC, UNTIL IT WAS BELOW RADAR COVERAGE FOR THE AREA. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT COLLIDED WITH THE TOP OF A RIDGE, ALONG THE LOCALIZER CENTERLINE, BEFORE REACHING THE OUTER MARKER, ABOUT 8 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT. ELEVATION OF THE CRASH SITE WAS ABOUT 5800 FEET; MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE BEFORE INTERCEPTING THE ILS GLIDE SLOPE WAS 7100 FEET; CROSSING ALTITUDE AT THE OUTER MARKER WAS 6700 FEET. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE DURING THE NIGHT IFR APPROACH IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC).
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X12240