ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37841
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:03-FEB-1983
Time:1202
Type:Aero Commander 680FLP
Operator:private
Registration: N12LF
C/n / msn: 0141610
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sunbury, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Teterboro, NJ (TEB)
Destination airport:Clintonville, WI (CLI)
Narrative:
AT APRX 0928 EST, THE PLT OBTAINED A FSS WX BRIEFING BY TELEPHONE. HE WAS BRIEFED ON CONDITIONS OF LOW CEILINGS, FOG, LIGHT RAIN, DRIZZLE, SNOW & BLOWING SNOW ALONG HIS ROUTE. HOWEVER, HE DID NOT ASK ABOUT ICING CONDITIONS & THE BRIEFING DID NOT INCLUDE A FLT PRECAUTION FOR ICING NOR A SIGMET (ISSUED AT 0820 EST) WHICH FORECASTED MODERATE TO SEVERE MIXED ICING. WHILE EN ROUTE, THE PLT MADE SEVERAL ATLITUDE CHANGES BY REQUEST. WHEN HE WAS QUERIED ABOUT A HEADING DEVIATION, HE REPLIED 'WE'RE HAVING A LITTLE PROBLEM.' THIS WAS THE LAST RADIO CONTACT. ATC RECEIVED NO RADIO CALLS CONCERNING ICING PROBLEMS OR AN EMERGENCY. WITNESSES NEAR THE CRASH SITE SAW THE ACFT COME OUT OF THE CLOUDS IN A NEAR VERTICAL DESCENT, ROTATING IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE, THEN IMPACT & BURN. AIRFRAME ICE UP TO 1/2 INCH THICK WAS FOUND ON/NEAR PARTS THAT WERE NOT FIRE DAMAGED. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42286