ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37873
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:06-APR-1984
Time:0850
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 182Q
Operator:private
Registration: N96578
C/n / msn: 18266766
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Nw.Of Abingdon , VA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Richlands, VA (7A4)
Destination airport:Chattanooga, TN (CHA)
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED INTO A MOUNTAIN AT THE 4000 FT LEVEL ABOUT 100 FT BELOW THE CREST EN ROUTE TO CHATTANOOGA, TN. THE PLT HAD RECEIVED A PRE-FLT TELEPHONIC BRIEFING THAT WAS CONSIDERED CURRENT AND APPROPRIATE FOR THE FLT WITHOUT ANY SPECIAL REMARKS. AT DEPARTURE THE RICHLANDS airport MANAGER SAID THE WEATHER WAS OVERCAST WITH STRONG WINDS AND LIGHT RAIN. THE VISIBILITY WAS ABOUT 2 MILES. THERE WERE NO KNOWN RADIO COMMUNICATIONS WITH THE ACFT AFTER DEPARTURE. THERE WERE NO KNOWN WITNESSES TO THE CRASH AND RADAR WAS UNABLE TO RECREATE A RADAR TRACK FROM STORED INFO FOR THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAININTERFERED. THE ACFT CRASHED IN LEVEL POWERED flight. THE PLT HAD LIMITED TOTAL TIME AND WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39192