ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37941
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 14-APR-1983 |
| Time: | 2258 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-24-260 |
| Operator: | George Walker |
| Registration: | N9215P |
| C/n / msn: | 24-4711 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Middleton, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dwighty, IL (DIG) |
| Destination airport: | Middleton, WI (C29) |
Narrative:DURING ARRIVAL AT NIGHT, THE PLT WAS CLEARED FOR A VOR-B APCH TO THE MOREY airport, AN UNCONTROLLED FACILITY AT AN ELEVATION OF 928 FT MSL. RWY 13/31 AT THE airport HAD LOW INTENSITY RWY LIGHTS WHICH COULD BE ACTIVATED BY KEYING THE RADIO ON 123.5 MHZ. THE CIRCLING MINIMUMS FOR THE APCH WERE 700 FT CEILING & 1 MI VISIBILITY. DURING THE APCH WITH THE RADIO ON 124.0 MHZ, THE PLT WAS ADVISED THAT THE WX WAS 900 FT OVERCAST, VISIBILITY 7 MI WITH LIGHT DRIZZLE. WHEN THE ACFT WAS ON FINAL APCH, THE CONTROLLER HEARD 3 CLICKS (ON 124.0 MHZ) & ADVISED THE PLT HE HAD LOST RADAR CONTACT. THE PLT RESPONDED BY SAYING THAT HE HAD GROUND COMTACT & WAS CANCELLING HIS IFR CLEARANCE, BUT THAT HE COULD NOT SEE THE RWYLIGHTS. SHORTLY AFTER THAT, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AT AN ELEVATION OF APRX 1000 FT MSL, THEN CRASHED & BURNED. THE MDA FOR THE APCH WAS 1600 FT MSL. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42617