ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37955
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 27-OCT-1982 |
| Time: | 1120 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-31P Pressurized Navajo |
| Operator: | Standard Fittings |
| Registration: | N100FD |
| C/n / msn: | 31P-7400226 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Carrollton, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Opelousas, LA (C) |
| Destination airport: | Dallas, TX (C) |
Narrative:A PA-31, N100FD, WAS BEING VECTORED BY DFW APPROACH CONTROL (APCH CTL) FOR A LANDING ON RWY 13L AT DALLAS-LOVE FLD. THE PLT'S LAST RECEIVED & ACKNOWLEDGED INSTRUCTIONS WERE TO DESCEND & MAINTAIN 2000' & TURN LEFT TO 190 DEG. SIMULTANEOUSLY,A CESSNA 337, N72430, DEPARTED RWY 15 AT ADDISON airport, UNDER TOWER CONTROL, & WAS TO MAKE A RGT CLIMBING TURN OF APPROX 180 DEG. TWO MIN AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PLT ASKED & GOT APPROVAL FOR FREQ CHNG. 24 SEC LATER, HE CONTACTED APCH control STATING HE HAD JUST DEPARTED ADDISON & WAS CLIMBING TO 2500' ON A 300 DEG HDG. THE CONTROLLER MISUNDERSTOOD THE PLT'S DEPARTURE POINT & INSTRUCTED HIM TO CHANGE TO FREQ 120.5. THE 2 ACFT IMMEDIATELY COLLIDED. A 2000' CEILING WAS REPORTED, 2 WITNESSES STATED THEY COULD SEE MORE BLUE SKY THAN CLDS. A WITNESS APRX 8 MI AWAY SAW A FIREBALL IN THE CLDS. INVESTIGA-TION REVEALED THE CONTROLLER, VECTORING N100FD, PREMATURELY CLEARED THE ACFT TO AN ALT WHICH WAS BELOW THE CEILING OF THE ADDISON airport TRAFFIC AREA & PRIOR TO REACHING THE AIRSPACE DELEGATED FOR THAT PURPOSE BY AN ATC LETTER OF AGREEMENT. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04634