ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37964
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:21-OCT-1982
Time:2112
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-28-181
Operator:Charles Reddel
Registration: N21678
C/n / msn: 28-7990056
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Athens, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Orleans, LA (C)
Destination airport:Knoxville, TN (C)
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD NOT FLOWN FOR A COUPLE OF YEARS. ON 10/15/82 HE RECEIVED DUAL INSTRUCTION IN A C-172 & ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT WAS CHECKED OUT IN THE PA-28. HIS CERTIFICATE WAS NOT VALID FOR NIGHT FLIGHT. AT 1716 THE PLT ACTIVATED A VFR FLT PLAN. AT APPROXIMATELY 2107 THE PLT DECLARED A "LIMITED EMERGENCY" WITH ATLANTA ARTCC. HE TOLD THE CONTOLLER HE WAS EXTREMEMLY LOW ON FUEL & WANTED TO GO STRAIGHT TO AN ARPT. THE PLT WAS ADVISED THAT MCMINN COUNTY airport WAS AT 12 O'CLOCK & 7 MI. THE ACFT CRASHED IN A PASTURE 1-1/2 MI SOUTH OF THE ARPT. ABOUT 1 QT OF FUEL WAS EXTRACTED FROM THE FUEL SYSTEM. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04296