ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37996
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:19-NOV-1982
Time:2000
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna P206B
Operator:Orme Aviation
Registration: N8606Z
C/n / msn: P206-0406
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Shafter, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salt Lake City , UT (C)
Destination airport:Wendover, NV (C)
Narrative:
PILOT FLEW INTO THE GROUND TURNING ON FINAL APPROACH. LEFT WING AND LANDING GEAR MADE FIRST GROUND CONTACT. THE NIGHT WAS DARK AND TERRAIN LACKED LIGHTS. THE RUNWAY WAS LIGHTED. THERE WERE NO KNOWN MALFUNCTIONS TO EQUIPMENT. NONE OF THE OCCUPANTS ON BOARD HAD A PILOT CERTIFICATE OR AN AVIATION MEDICAL CERTIFICATE. REPORTEDLY, THE PILOT HAD DIFFICULTY MAINTAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHEN HE TOOK OFF ON A PREVIOUS FLIGHT, THEN MADE SEVERAL SEVERE BOUNCES WHEN HE LANDED. A PASSENGER OF THE PREVIOUS FLIGHT STATED THAT THE PILOT HAD RECEIVED A CHECKOUT IN THE PLANE PRIOR TO RENTING IT FOR SUBSEQUENT FLIGHTS. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04790