ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38004
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:05-JUL-1982
Time:1257
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 310I
Operator:private
Registration: N8818N
C/n / msn: 310I0188
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK (TUL)
Destination airport:Piedmont, SC (C)
Narrative:
UPON ARRIVING IN THE DENVER AREA, THE PLT HAD PENETRATED 15 MI INTO THE TCA BEFORE BEING RADAR IDENTIFIED. HE WAS INSTRUCTED BY THE APCH CTLR TO CONTACT TOWER BY TELFON AFTER LANDING. AFTER SWITCHING TO TOWER FREQ HE HAD TO MODIFY HISRIGHT BASE TO RWY 8L TO A DOWNWIND DUE DEPARTING TRAFFIC. HE THEN NOTIFIED TOWER OF A RIGHT ENG FAILURE. HE WAS CLEARED TO LAND RWY 8L BUT MADE A FINAL APCH TO RWY 8R INSTEAD. WHILE IN A POSITION TO LAND ON RWY 8R, AN ACFT ON THE RWY VOLUNTEERED TO CLEAR THE RWY BUT WAS TOLD NOT TO BY THE LOCAL CTLR. AFTER THE C-310 CLEARED THE ACFT ON THE RWY, & AT ABOUT 400 FT ABOVE THE RWY, R ENG FEATHERED, GEAR DOWN, ABOUT 8,000 FT OF RWY REMAINING, THE SUPERVISOR CTLR SUGGESTED THAT THE PLT MAKE A RIGHT TURN & COME BACK AROUND AGAIN TO WHICH THE PLT COMPLIED. AFTER COMPLETING 3/4 OF THIS SINGLE- ENG GO-AROUND INTO THE DEAD ENG, THE PLT WAS ASKED TO EXTEND HIS GEAR AT WHICH TIME THE ACFT STALLED. NEITHER CTLR WAS PLT RATED. AT NO TIME PRIOR TO THE GO-AROUND WERE ALL RWYS, TAXIWAYS, GRASS AREAS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PLT. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03108