ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38046
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:01-OCT-1994
Time:0942
Type:JURCA MJ-10
Operator:private
Registration: N379SF
C/n / msn: OK 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bartlesville, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(BVO)
Destination airport:, OK (BVO)
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOK OFF AND REMAINED IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. WITNESSES SAID HE HAD DIFFICULTY LOWERING THE LANDING GEAR AND BY THE TIME IT WAS FULLY EXTENDED, THE AIRPLANE HAD TURNED FINAL AND WAS HALFWAY DOWN THE RUNWAY. WITNESSES SAID POWER WAS INCREASED, THE NOSE PITCHED UP, THE LEFT WING DROPPED, AND THE AIRPLANE DOVE OR SPUN TO THE GROUND. THE PILOT'S BROTHER SAID THAT ON A PREVIOUS TEST FLIGHT, THE PILOT HAD MADE A FORCED LANDING WHEN THE PROPELLER FEATHERED, AND IT APPEARED TO HIM THE SAME THING HAPPENED ON THIS FLIGHT. THE PROPELLER DISASSEMBLY REPORT INDICATED THE BLADE ANGLE WAS '40 DEGREES TO 45 DEGREES. . . CONSIDERED HIGH FOR A SLOW SPEED IMPACT.' THIS WOULD BE POSSIBLE IF 'THE CONFIGURATION'S OUTPUT CONTROL PRESSURE WAS NOT CAPABLE OF MAINTAINING BLADE ANGLE, AND THAT THE PROPELLER WAS SLIPPING TO COARSE PITCH.' NO OIL LEAKS NOR PROPELLER GOVERNOR ANOMALIES WERE FOUND. CAUSE: AN INADVERTENT PILOT-INDUCED STALL AT TOO LOW AN ALTITUDE TO EFFECT A SAFE RECOVERY. FACTORS WERE THE MALFUNCTIONING PROPELLER SYSTEM AND THE UNCOMMANDED FEATHERING OF THE PROPELLER.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X02421