ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38144
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 26-FEB-1998 |
| Time: | 0750 |
| Type: |  Lancair IV |
| Operator: | George Freije |
| Registration: | N109GF |
| C/n / msn: | LIV-109 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Garwood, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Coeur D' Alene , ID (COE) |
| Destination airport: | Billings, MT (BIL) |
Narrative:The pilot of the experimental aircraft, who had been on an IFR departure in instrument meteorological conditions (IMC), began maneuvering around the vicinity of Alpine Lake. After a period of between three to five minutes, the pilot lost control of the aircraft, descended out of the low ceiling, and impacted an unoccupied personal residence. At the time of the accident, it was snowing heavily in areas around Alpine Lake, and the visibility was estimated to be one-half mile or less. After the accident, a review of the pilot's log showed that he had recorded only one and nine-tenths hour of instrument time in the last year, and only one hour in the last six months. His log did not show any hours of actual or simulated instrument time in the model aircraft he was flying at the time of the accident. There was no evidence of any pre-impact engine anomaly or vacuum system malfunction. CAUSE: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control after entering known adverse weather. Related factors were, the pilot's failure to follow the published IFR departure procedures, low ceilings and snow, and the pilot's lack of recent instrument experience.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X09609