ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38250
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:06-FEB-1987
Time:1853
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 210N
Operator:private
Registration: N6497N
C/n / msn: 21063071
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Diboll, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nacogdoches, TX (OCH)
Destination airport:Austin, TX (AUS)
Narrative:
ACFT WAS DESTROYED WHEN IT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN AN UNCONTROLLED ATTITUDE AT HIGH SPEED. THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PVT PLT HAD FILED IFR AND DEPARTED INTO M80VC 5 L-F WEATHER WITH TOPS ABOVE 8,000'. ABOUT 20 MINUTES AFTER DEPARTURE, THE PLT REPORTED TO THE CONTROLLER THAT HE WAS EXPERIENCEING INSTRUMENT PROBLEMS. SHORTLY THEREAFTER THE PLT BECAME TOTALLY DISORIENTED AND ENTERED AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT. INVESTIGATION DID NOT REVEAL AN MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION ON THE ACFT, ENGINE OR INSTRUMENT SYSTEMS. ATC TRANSCRIPTS INDICATED THAT THE PLT WAS UNFAMILIAR WITH IFR PROCEDURES AND TECHNIQUES AND THAT HE APPEARED TO BE CONFUSED ABOUT THE CLEARANCE AND HOW TO EXECUTE IT. THE PLT'S LAST IFR INSTRUCTION HAD BEEN ALMOST 2 YEARS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30230