ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38285
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 29-AUG-1982 |
| Time: | 2100 |
| Type: |  Cessna 310Q |
| Operator: | Pdl Company |
| Registration: | N7746Q |
| C/n / msn: | 310Q0246 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Near Woodruff, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Louisville, KY (SDF) |
| Destination airport: | Woodruff, WI (ARU) |
Narrative:AT APPROXIMATELY 2050, THE ACFT WAS CLEARED FOR A NDB APPROACH TO LAKELAND ARPT. AT 2100, THE ACFT CRASHED INTO A HEAVILY WOODED AREA 8.5 MI NW OF THE ARPT. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03087