ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38289
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 08-AUG-1996 |
| Time: | 0902 |
| Type: |  Lancair 320 |
| Operator: | Lancair International |
| Registration: | N320L |
| C/n / msn: | L 1987 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Fond Du Lac, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oshkosh, WI (OSH) |
| Destination airport: | Aurora, IL (ARR) |
Narrative:The airplane experienced an inflight loss of its propeller assembly. A witness observed the airplane spiraling downward similar to that of a flat spin with smoke coming from it. Examination of the fractured propeller mounting flange revealed a separation of the propeller mounting flange from the remainder of the crankshaft which was the result of fatigue cracking that initiated between the lightening holes in the flange. There is an Airworthiness Directive and Service Bulletin that specifically addressed the subject engine when it is installed on the Piper PA-30 airplane. These inspection requirements arose because of cracking problems generated by bending of the mounting flange under certain aerobatic-type maneuvers, primarily maneuvers that add stresses from gyroscopic action. The weight and balance after the loss of the propeller was 1,531 pounds at 70.09 inches aft. The center of gravity envelope for the N320L is between 60.75 to 66.75 inches aft. CAUSE: the fatigue in the propeller flange with soft material and oversized lightening holes. A factor was the pilot's inability to maintain control of the aircraft due to the exceeded weight and balance which led to a stall/spin.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X06424