ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38293
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 15-AUG-1998 |
| Time: | 0938 |
| Type: |  Cessna 172N |
| Operator: | Searcy Air Taxi |
| Registration: | N6323G |
| C/n / msn: | 17273589 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Cord, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Newport, AR (M19) |
| Destination airport: | Walnut Ridge, AR (ARG) |
Narrative:The airplane collided with a power line while maneuvering at low altitude. Witnesses observed the airplane flying at 'treetop height' along a river. The passenger reported that as they flew around a sharp bend in the river, he saw the power line crossing the river. Damage to the leading edge of the left wing indicated that the airplane was in a steep right bank when the left wing contacted the wires, which were an estimated 50 to 75 feet agl. Subsequently, the airplane impacted the river and sank. Examination of the airplane and engine revealed no evidence of any mechanical discrepancies. The 17-year-old private pilot had accumulated a total flight time of about 85 hours and had flown the accident airplane 15 to 20 hours since obtaining his private pilot certificate 2 months prior to the accident. CAUSE: The pilot's performance of low altitude flight and his failure to maintain obstacle clearance.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X10831