ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38339
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:17-NOV-1992
Time:1210
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 172
Operator:private
Registration: N7463A
C/n / msn: 29563
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Elk River, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clear Lake, MN (8Y6)
Destination airport:Anoka, MN (ANE)
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS RETURNING TO HIS HOME BASE AFTER HAVING AN ANNUAL INSPECTION PERFORMED ON HIS AIRPLANE WHEN HE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES AND CRASHED NEXT TO A COUNTY HIGHWAY DURING THE ATTEMPTED FORCED LANDING. INVESTIGATORS FOUND APPROXIMATELY ONE TEASPOON OF FUEL IN THE RIGHT TANK, NO FUEL IN THE LEFT TANK, APPROXIMATELY TWO OUNCES OF FUEL IN THE FIREWALL STRAINER, AND APPROXIMATELY ONE OUNCE IN THE CARBURETOR BOWL. BEFORE DEPARTING THE AIRPORT THE PILOT REMARKED THAT HE WAS LOW ON FUEL AND NEEDED TO GET SOME. A WORKER WENT TO GET THE FUEL TRUCK BUT THE PILOT TAXIED OUT FOR TAKEOFF AND DEPARTED THE AIRPORT AS HE RETURNED WITH THE TRUCK. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE BEFORE THE FLIGHT.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X16019