ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38347
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:01-JUN-1984
Time:2210
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 180G
Operator:Frederick Allen Day
Registration: N4708U
C/n / msn: 18051408
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tyonek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Theodore River , AK
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC)
Narrative:
TAKING OFF FROM AN ABANDONED ROAD NEAR A FISHING CAMP, THE CESSNA TURNED BACK AND DESCENDED WITH POWER ON OVER HIS DEPARTURE POINT, HEADING INTO THE SUN WHICH WAS LOW ON THE HORIZON. IT COLLIDED LEFT WING TO LEFT WING WITH THE MAULE WHICH HAD CLIMBED OUT AT A STEEP ANGLE FROM THE SAME ROAD. THE MAULE PILOT STATED THAT HE SAW THE CESSNA IMMEDIATELY AFTER LOWERING THE NOSE OF HIS AIRCRAFT, AND INITIATED AN UNSUCCESSFUL AVOIDANCE MANEUVER. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39772