ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38367
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:19-MAY-1995
Time:1400
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft A23-24 Muskeeter Super III
Operator:Stephen Bender
Registration: N7984L
C/n / msn: MA141
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Atlantic City, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caldwell, NJ (CDW)
Destination airport:(AIY)
Narrative:
THE PASSENGER STATED THAT UPON ARRIVAL AT THE UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT, THE PILOT MADE A RADIO CALL THAT WAS NOT ANSWERED. THE AIRPORT HAD A WIND T AND WINDSOCK. THE AIRPLANE LANDED ON THE 2830-FT RUNWAY WITH A 10-15 KT TAILWIND. SKID MARKS WERE FOUND ON THE LAST 450 FT, AND CONTINUED INTO THE 200-FT DIRT OVERRUN. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE LANDING; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A 3-FT HIGH SEAWALL AT THE END OF THE OVERRUN. THE AIRPLANE THEN WENT INTO THE WATER AND SANK IMMEDIATELY. THE PASSENGER WAS ABLE TO EXIT THE AIRPLANE AND FLOAT TO THE SURFACE. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S DELAYED DECISION TO ABORT THE LANDING. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE DOWNWIND LANDING AND THE PILOT'S MISJUDGMENT OF DISTANCE AND SPEED.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001207X03537