ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38375
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 13-FEB-1982 |
| Time: | 1800 |
| Type: |  Cessna 172K |
| Operator: | San Jose Flying Jaguars |
| Registration: | N99WM |
| C/n / msn: | 17257206 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Hollister, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bakersfield, CA (C) |
| Destination airport: | San Jose, CA (AI) |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT FLEW INTO THE SIDE OF A MOUNTAIN IN LEVEL CRUISE. THE ACCIDENT HAPPENED DURING WEATHER IN WHICH VFR FLIGHT HAD NOT BEEN RECOMMENDED. CLOUDS WERE OBSCURING THE MOUNTAINS. THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON THE RETURN LEG OF A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. NO FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED. ACCORDING TO THE AIRCRAFT HEADING AT THE TIME OF IMPACT, THE PILOT HAD TURNED TO A COURSE TO RETURN TO AN AREA WHERE THE WEATHER WAS VFR. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02269