ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38395
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:15-MAR-1997
Time:1447
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-28R-200
Operator:Monarch Air
Registration: N6219J
C/n / msn: 28R-7635322
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Westminster, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mckinney, TX (TX05)
Destination airport:Dallas, TX (ADS)
Narrative:
During a flight maneuver to videotape a passenger's residence, the pilot flew the airplane at 4 to 5 feet AGL over a road. The airplane struck a transmission line (23' 3' AGL) that crossed the road tearing off the outboard right wing and the upper rudder. The vertical height from the bottom of the fuselage to the top of the vertical stabilizer and rudder measured 5'5'. The upper portion of the rudder, entangled with the transmission line, and 8' 9' of the outboard right wing were found on the road. The pilot reported that the control yoke would not go aft of neutral and the airplane descended with full throttle, suddenly rolling right and impacting the terrain inverted. The videotape shows the airplane in the flight maneuver, and throughout the flight the sound of engine power is audible and there are no visible discrepancies noted with the flight controls. During examination of the airplane, flight control continuity was confirmed and there were no preimpact discrepancies noted. From October 1993 through August 1995 the pilot logged 10.5 hrs in a PA-28R-200 airplane. Since August 1995, the pilot logged 10.0 hrs (including a flight review) in a PA-28-161 airplane. CAUSE: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance during an intentional low altitude maneuver. A factor was the transmission line.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X07519