ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38403
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 26-OCT-2000 |
| Time: | 1550 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-18A |
| Operator: | Jim Lee Venable |
| Registration: | N8162C |
| C/n / msn: | 18-3618 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Akhiok, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Kodiak, AK (ADQ) |
Narrative:A private certificated pilot was departing a small lake at the conclusion of a deer hunting trip. An Alaska State Trooper/Pilot was flying over the area of the lake, conducting an aerial game patrol. He saw the float-equipped accident airplane taxiing in a southwest direction from the northeast shoreline of the lake. The lake has an hourglass shape, with the narrow portion of the lake located about 1/3 of the way from the southwest end of the lake, and has shallow water at the narrowest point. The wind was blowing from the northeast about 5 to 10 knots, and 4 to 5 inch waves were building against the southwestern shore. The trooper said he expected the airplane to taxi to the southwest, and then depart toward the northeast. When the airplane did not become airborne, the trooper returned to the area of the lake. He saw the airplane resting against the southwest shore, having collided with a small bluff along the shore. The lake was too small for the trooper airplane to land, and search and rescue personnel responded in a helicopter. The lake was measured by GPS equipment and found to be 760 feet long. An on-scene examination of the airplane did not reveal any preimpact malfunction of the airplane. CAUSE: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation, and inadequate evaluation of weather conditions. Factors in the accident were a tailwind, and a short runway/landing area.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001226X45469