ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38406
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:12-MAR-1983
Time:1136
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-34-200
Operator:Lou White Aircraft
Registration: N43480
C/n / msn: 34-7450191
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kingston, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dallas, TX (ADD)
Narrative:
THE ACFT ROLLED RIGHT AFTER A PREMATURE LIFTOFF DUE TO A DIP IN THE RWY. THE ACFT CONTINUED TO ROLL RIGHT UNTIL IT IMPACTED A 6 DEGREE SLOPE IN A 100 DEGREE NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT ENGINE HAD SUFFERED A POWER LOSS DUE TO A BLOCKAGE OF AN INTERNAL MUFFLER DIFFUSER. THIS ENGINE HAD A HISTORY OF MALFUNCTIONS, HARD STARTING, LOSS OF POWER ON TAKEOFF, ACFT YAWING IN FLT TO THE RIGHT & RUNNING TOO LEAN WITH HIGH CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURES. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42419