ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38470
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:02-OCT-1999
Time:1146
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna P210N
Operator:private
Registration: N7542K
C/n / msn: P21000405
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Spicewood, TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dallas, TX (RBD)
Destination airport:(88R)
Narrative:
According to pilot-rated witnesses, the aircraft was 'very fast on final approach.' They added that the airplane floated for approximately 1/3 of the runway length and then flared. During the flare, the airplane ballooned about 50-75 feet, and continued to lose speed as it traveled down the runway. With about 1/3 of the runway length remaining, the airplane's right wing dropped, and the witnesses heard power being added as the airplane began an 'uncoordinated turn' to the west. The witnesses stated that the airplane appeared to be 'near a stall' when they lost sight of it, and they heard 'full power being applied' just prior to the sound of impact. One of the witnesses, who had flown with the pilot, stated that he cautioned her to be careful with the application of power, because the engine was recently overhauled and a mechanic told him to limit the manifold pressure (MP) until the engine was broken in. The maintenance records contained break-in procedures for a previous overhaul, which instructed the pilot not to exceed 30' of MP on takeoff, except in an emergency. No anomalies with the aircraft or engine were noted during the post-accident examinations. CAUSE: The pilot's delayed application of full throttle during a go-around, which resulted in a slow airspeed and inadvertent stall/spin. A factor was the pilot's habit of only applying partial power during takeoff.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X19947