ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38532
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 20-FEB-1987 |
| Time: | 2027 |
| Type: |  Cessna 182 |
| Operator: | Vice Province Of St Augustine |
| Registration: | N3266Y |
| C/n / msn: | 18254266 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | North Bend, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Medford, OR (MFR) |
| Destination airport: | Florence, OR (6S2) |
Narrative:PLT WAS INBOUND TO VORTAC IN CLOUDS FOR LOCALIZER APPROACH TO RWY 4. WX AT airport REPORTING 1500 FT BKN. PLT EXPECTED TO MAKE MISSED APPROACH TO CONTINUE VFR TO ANOTHER ARPT. PLT REPORTED INBOUND IN AND OUT OF CLOUDS AT 1300 FT. ACFT CRASHED 4 NM BEYOND airport, 1200 FT SOUTH OF BACK COURSE. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30334