ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38617
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 07-MAR-1987 |
| Time: | 1915 |
| Type: |  Cessna 182N |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N92840 |
| C/n / msn: | 18260386 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Wissota, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Osceola, WI (OEO) |
| Destination airport: | Wissota, WI (4WI0) |
Narrative:WHILE ATTEMPTING A NIGHT LANDING, BY USE OF CAR HEADLIGHTS, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK WIRES AND DESCENDED OUT OF CONTROL INTO THE TERRAIN. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE PILOT SEEMED LOW DURING THE FINAL APPROACH. THE PRIVATE AIRPORT WAS NOT LIGHTED. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30392