ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38683
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:12-DEC-1992
Time:1605
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 421C
Operator:private
Registration: N98489
C/n / msn: 421C0067
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Wilsonville, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portland, OR (PDX)
Destination airport:Aurora, OR (3S2)
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING THE AIRPLANE FLYING IN A NORMAL CRUISE ATTITUDE WHEN IT ROLLED INVERTED AND THE NOSE DROPPED NEAR VERTICAL TO THE TERRAIN. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED IN A NEAR VERTICAL DIVE. THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO COME UP HORIZONTAL TO THE TERRAIN WHEN IT STRUCK A 75-FT TREE. DURING THE POST CRASH INVESTIGATION, NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. CAUSE: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X16238