ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38726
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:04-OCT-1999
Time:1750
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 182R
Operator:private
Registration: N121BG
C/n / msn: 18267740
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Killingworth, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bridgeport, CT (BDR)
Destination airport:Chester, CT (3B9)
Narrative:
While executing a non-precision approach, the airplane impacted a tower located about 2.6 miles northwest of the airport. A witness, who recorded the condition of the tower lighting daily, stated that the illumination of the top light on the tower, on the day of the accident, could not be determined due to fog. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the airplanes heading indicator bug was found selected to 075 degrees. The number one navigational OMNI head OBS was selected to 055 degrees. The approach procedure flight track, as depicted on the approach chart, was 076 degrees. A plot was drawn from the IAF to the tower. The distance from the VOR to the tower was about 8.6 statute miles, on a course of about 050 degrees true. CAUSE: The pilot's failure follow the published instrument approach procedure. A factor in the accident was the low cloud ceiling.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X20024