ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38781
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 25-APR-1996 |
| Time: | 1209 |
| Type: |  Beechcraft A36 Bonanza |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N2558W |
| C/n / msn: | E-2306 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Oklahoma City, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tulsa, OK (TUL) |
| Destination airport: | (2EJ) |
Narrative:The pilot called a fixed base operator (FBO) on Unicom frequency about 10 miles from the airport (Expressway Airpark). He was informed that the winds were 'out of the north, favoring runway 02.' Later, the pilot was heard to announced a 'go-around from runway 20.' The FBO told the pilot that he was 'trying to land downwind, use runway 02' to which the pilot replied 'OK.' The pilot made another call 'going around at Expressway.' A flight instructor contacted the pilot and notified him that he was using the wrong runway. The pilot's reply was unclear. The pilot next reported on a 'left downwind for 02.' The FBO corrected the pilot and told him 'you are upwind, the winds are from the north, preferred runway is 02' to which the pilot replied 'runway zero two.' On the third approach, the airplane touched down beyond the midpoint of runway 20. After rolling for a few feet, the pilot applied power and the airplane climbed to approximately 50 feet above the ground. The landing gear and flaps were retracted as the airplane assumed an exaggerated nose high climb attitude. Witnesses reported that the airplane was 'waffling' as it continued southbound. Subsequently, the pilot lost control of the airplane, and it impacted the ground. CAUSE: the pilot's delay in aborting the landing and his failure to obtain/maintain sufficient airspeed during the aborted landing, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and collision with the terrain. Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot's improper interpretation of the recommended landing runway, his selection of the wrong runway, and the resultant tailwind.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X05544