ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38827
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 15-MAY-1986 |
| Time: | 0730 |
| Type: |  Cessna 182P |
| Operator: | Steve Reynolds |
| Registration: | N52911 |
| C/n / msn: | 18262946 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Bay Minette, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cordele, GA (02J) |
| Destination airport: | Bay Minette, AL (1R8) |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING A DESCENT. THE PLT WAS ATTEMPTING TO FLY BELOW THE OVERCAST TO DETERMINE HIS LOCATION. THE PLT RADIOED JUST PRIOR TO HIS DESCENT TO ANNOUNCE HIS INTENTIONS TO HIS DESTINATION UNICOM. THERE WERE NO FURTHER COMMUNICATIONS WITH THE flight. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33449