ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38931
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:25-JAN-1987
Time:1212
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Rand Robinson KR-2
Operator:private
Registration: N66996
C/n / msn: 2366
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Fallon, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fallon, NV (FLX)
Destination airport:Yerington, NV (043)
Narrative:
THE OWNER AND AN ACQUAINTANCE, BOTH COMMERICALLY RATED PILOTS, DEPARTED FALLON, NEVADA, ON A PERSONAL FLIGHT TO A NEARBY TOWN. WITNESSES REPORTED OBSERVING THE AIRCRAFT ENGAGED IN MANEUVERS DESCRIBED AS STEEP TURNS AND SHARP DIVES A SHORT DISTANCE FROM THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. DURING THESE MANEUVERS THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED INTO A STALL-SPIN CONDITION. THE LOW ALTITUDE OF THE SPIN ENTRY PREVENTED A SUCCESSFUL RECOVERY PRIOR TO GROUND IMPACT. ALTHOUGH THE FLIGHT CONTROLS WERE ACCESSIBLE TO BOTH PILOTS IT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED WHICH PILOT ( OR WHETHER BOTH) WAS CONTROLLING THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE SPIN ENTRY. THE TYPE OF MANEUVERS AND THEIR DURATION WERE NOT CONSIDERED TO BE INDICATIVE OF A PILOT INCAPACITATION SCENARIO NOR WAS THERE ANY EVIDENCE OF A CONTROL DISCONTINUITY/MALFUNCTION WITHIN THE AIRCRAFT. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30162