This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 03-OCT-1997 |
| Time: | 1450 |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-76A |
| Operator: | Zhuhai Helicopter |
| Registration: | B-7301 |
| C/n / msn: | 760173 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | off Wenzhou -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Wenzhou |
| Destination airport: | Nanhai 6 oil platform |
Narrative:Crashed into sea in marginal weather conditions whilst flying in support of off-shore oil operation.
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001208X08989&key=1 Flight International 15-21 April 1998