ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38998
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 20-AUG-1983 |
| Time: | 1945 |
| Type: | Weedhopper B |
| Operator: | Thomas Melchi |
| Registration: | unreg. |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | St. Joseph, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:THE ULTRALIGHT VEHICLE COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND AFTER THE LEFT WING FOLDED UP AT ABOUT 1000 FT AGL. WITNESSES SAID THE ULTRALIGHT WAS TRAVELING EAST WHEN THE WING COLLAPSED OR FOLDED BACK. REPORTEDLY, IT PITCHED UP & THE RIGHT WING TIP WENT UP. THE VEHICLE THEN PITCHED DOWN AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND AFTER A ONE TURN SPIN. THE TANG THAT ATTACHED THE LEFT FORWARD WING STRUT TO THE LEADING EDGE OF THE WING WAS BROKEN. THE ALUMINUM STRAP WAS EXAMINED. IT EXHIBITED 94 PERCENT FATIGUE FAILURE WHEN SEPARATION OCCURRED. THE PILOT HAD BEEN GIVEN NEW TANGS MADE OF STEEL FOR THE ACFT. THESE TANGS WERE NOT INSTALLED. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44048