ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39015
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 04-FEB-1989 |
| Time: | 1545 |
| Type: | War Replicas P-51 |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N51K |
| C/n / msn: | 001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Tracy, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Tracy, CA (036) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:DURING A LOCAL TEST FLIGHT, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE HALF-SCALE P-51 AIRPLANE WHILE TURNING FROM DOWNWIND TO BASE. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE AILERON CONTROL BELLCRANK WAS NOT INSTALLED IN ACCORDANCE WITH RECORDS HELD BY THE PILOT/MANUFACTURER. WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING BOTH AILERONS AND THE WINGS FLUTTERING BEFORE THE CRASH. EVIDENCE INDICATED AILERON OVERTRAVEL. THE COCKPIT CONTROL STICK WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH CONTROL TRAVEL STOPS. CAUSE: THE IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE AILERON CONTROLS OF THIS HOMEBUILT ACFT BY THE PILOT/MANUFACTURER WHICH LED TO THE INFLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S INEXPERIENCE IN THE AIRPLANE.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27737