ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39041
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 10-OCT-1993 |
| Time: | 0805 |
| Type: | Varga 2150A |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N5074V |
| C/n / msn: | VAC-63-76 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Burns, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:WHILE MANEUVERING OVER THE AIRSTRIP AT LOW LEVEL AND HIGH SPEED, WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE SUDDENLY PULL NEARLY STRAIGHT UP AND HOLD A HIGH ANGLE OF ATTACK UNTIL THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT CLIMB ANY FURTHER. THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE THEN DROPPED AND IT STARTED A SPIN TO THE LEFT. THE AIRPLANE REMAINED IN THIS ATTITUDE UNTIL COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND TO INDICATE A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. CAUSE: POOR IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION AND AN INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS AN EXCESSIVE PULL-UP.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X13665