ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39049
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 14-JUN-1990 |
| Time: | 1230 |
| Type: | Vanek 300 |
| Operator: | Steve Vaneck |
| Registration: | N359VE |
| C/n / msn: | 1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Vriesland, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING FOR AN UPCOMING AIRSHOW WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S WIFE, HE WAS PRACTICING AT ALTITUDES WHICH WERE LOWER THAN NORMAL DUE TO THE LOW CLOUD LAYER. HE WAS SEEN TO ENTER AND EXIT THE CLOUDS SEVERAL TIMES DURING THE FLIGHT. THE PILOT'S WIFE STATED THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING A HALF CUBAN 8 WITH ROLLS DURING THE DESCENT. AT THE END OF THE MANEUVER SHE SAW THE WINGS ROLL LEVEL AND THE AIRPLANE PITCHED UP THEN STARTED ANOTHER ROLL WHEN THE WING TIP CONTACTED THE GROUND. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGMENT OF THE ALTITUDE. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LOW CEILING.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23347