ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39067
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 10-JUL-1984 |
| Time: | 1915 |
| Type: | Ultralight Soaring WIZARD J-3B |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | unreg. |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Lake Elsinore, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:THE ULTRALIGHT WAS OBSERVED BY WITNESSES TO BE CIRCLING, THEN PERFORMED WHAT WAS DESCRIBED AS A 'BARREL-TYPE' MANEUVER. DURING THE MANEUVER, THE RIGHT WING COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT SPIRALED TO THE GROUND IN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT. DURING THEINVESTIGATION OF THE WRECKAGE, THE TWO CENTER, RIGHT WING ALUMINUM SUPPORTS WERE FOUND BENT IN COMPRESSION AT AN ANGLE IN EXCESS OF 90 DEGREES. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40354