ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39116
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 09-AUG-1994 |
| Time: | 1700 |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC-12D |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N95058 |
| C/n / msn: | 9458 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Eagle River, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fire Lake, AK |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:THE PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE FLYING IN THE VALLEY SPOTTING SHEEP. THE AIRPLANE WAS FOUND NOSED INTO THE TERRAIN VERTICALLY. THE AIRPLANE WRECKAGE WAS DESTROYED BY POST IMPACT FIRE. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AND OPERATING AT AN INADEQUATE ALTITUDE FOR RECOVERY.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X01898