ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39132
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:16-MAR-1984
Time:1509
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bensen B8M
Operator:Private
Registration: N8067W
C/n / msn: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Dunnellon, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS TOLD BY THE OWNER OF THE ACFT TO ONLY TAXI THE ACFT & NOT TO FLY IT. DURING THE 6TH TAXI MANEUVER IT BECAME AIRBORNE. IT CLIMBED TO ABOUT 200 FT AGL WHERE THE PLT MADE A 180 DEG TURN, FOLLOWED BY A 90 DEG TURN, FOLLOWED BY ANOTHER 180 DEG TURN. DURING THIS LAST TURN, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO 'PORPOISE' OR FLUCTUATE IN ALTITUDE. THE M/R BLADE BEGAN TO 'FLAP' OR CONE ON THE 3RD 'PORPOISE.' THE ACFT STRUCK THE GROUND & ROLLED ON ITS LEFT SIDE ON TOP OF THE PLT. THE OWNER OF THE ACFT ESTIMATED THAT THE STUDENT PLT HAD 23 HRS OF GYROCOPTER TIME, BUT HAD NOT FLOWN IN THE LAST 60 DAYS. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39090