ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39230
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 28-APR-1990 |
| Time: | 0800 |
| Type: |  Sikorsky S-58F |
| Operator: | Command Helicopters |
| Registration: | N871 |
| C/n / msn: | 58-898 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Southfield, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:THE HELICOPTER WAS HOVERING IN PLACE DURING A ROOFTOP EQUIPMENT REMOVAL OPERATION WHEN IT ABRUPTLY DESCENDED ONTO THE STRUCTURE FROM WHICH THE LIFT WAS BEING MADE. IT THEN NOSED OVER THE STRUCTURE & IMPACTED APRX 10 FT BELOW ON THE ROOF OF THE 15TH FLOOR. THE WORKERS HEARD NO VERBAL WARNING FROM THE PILOT. ACOUSTICAL ANALYSIS OF A VIDEO REVEALED THAT DURING THE DESCENT THERE WAS A STEADY INCREASE IN ENGINE, M/R, AND T/R RPM. POST MORTEM EXAM OF THE PILOT REVEALED FOCAL ATHEROSCLEROSIS 50% LEFT AND RIGHT CORONARY ARTERY, LEFT ANTERIOR DESCENDING, AND LEFT CIRCUMFLEX. THE PILOT & CREW HAD OPERATED TOGETHER AS A TEAM FOR 18 YRS & THE CREW STATED THAT THE PILOT, WITH NO EXCEPTIONS, HAD ALWAYS NOTIFIED THEM BY RADIO WHEN UNEXPECTED OCCURRENCES CAUSED PREMATURE RELEASES. CAUSE: A LOSS OF CONTROL DUE TO PHYSICAL INCAPACITATION FOR UNKNOWN REASON(S).
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22875