ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39370
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:08-AUG-1989
Time:1935
Type:PZL-Mielec M-18A Dromader
Operator:Ingalls Aerial Sprayers
Registration: N7032M
C/n / msn: 12019-06
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Ingalls, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:KS (30K)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE ACFT CRASHED NEAR A FIELD THAT WAS BEING SPRAYED. IMPACT OCCURRED IN AN AREA WHERE THE PLT WOULD HAVE BEEN MAKING A PROCEDURE TURN FOR ANOTHER SWATH RUN. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THE ACFT HAD IMPACTED IN A STEEP DESCENT. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OF THE ACFT OR ENG WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION. CAUSE: IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING BY THE PILOT AND HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN INADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL/SPIN. AS HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO AVOID A POWER TRANSMISSION LINE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: RISING TERRAIN, TALL GRASS, TAILWIND AND THE TRANSMISSION WIRES.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29203