ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39374
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 06-MAY-1995 |
| Time: | 0830 |
| Type: | PZL-Mielec M-18A Dromader |
| Operator: | Delta Harvest |
| Registration: | N8025Y |
| C/n / msn: | 1202509 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Gerome, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | AR |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:DURING LANDING ROLL, FOLLOWING COMPLETION OF AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A SOFT AREA ON THE SOD/GRAVEL STRIP AND NOSED OVER. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THERE HAD BEEN RAIN EARLIER AND THE STRIP HAD DEVELOPED A SOFT AREA NOT READILY DISCERNABLE. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S USE OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR LANDING.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001207X03447