ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39387
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 24-AUG-1984 |
| Time: | 1118 |
| Type: |  Rockwell 112TC |
| Operator: | Aesthetech |
| Registration: | N112SM |
| C/n / msn: | 13020 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 15 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | San Luis Obispo, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Paso Robles, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:AT ABOUT 1118, A BEECH C-99 (WINGS WEST FLT 628), N6399U, & A ROCKWELL 112TC, N112SM, COLLIDED IN MIDAIR ABOUT 8 MI WEST-NORTHWEST OF THE SAN LOUI OBISPO COUNTY ARPT. THE ROCKWELL 112TC HAD DEPARTED PASO ROBLES, CA & WAS DESCENDING TOWARD THE SAN LOUI OBISPO COUNTY ARPT. THE BEECH C-99 HAD DEPARTED SAN LOUI OBISPO & WAS CLIMBING ON A FLT TO SAN FRANCISCO. THEY COLLIDED HEAD-ON AT ABOUT 3400 FT MSL IN CLEAR WX. THE C-99 CREW HAD JUST CONTACTED LOS ANGELES ARTCC. AT THAT TIME, THE AIRCREWS OF BOTH ACFT WERE GOVERNED BY THE 'SEE-AND-AVOID' CONCEPT WITH REGARD TO EACH OTHER. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE STANDARD DEPARTURE & INSTRUMENT APCH PROCEDURES SHARED A COMMON TRACK. THE C-99 WAS DEPARTING ALONG THE DEPARTURE TRACK. JUST PRIOR TO THE COLLISION, THE 112TC CREW HAD CONTACTED UNICOM & REPORTED AT THE DOBRA INTERSECTION WHICH WAS ON THE ILS APCH COURSE. AFTER COLLIDING, BOTH ACFT CRASHED ON OPEN TERRAIN & BURNED. THE CONTROLLER HAD ONLY SECONDS TO APPRAISE RADAR DATA & ISSUE A SAFETY ADVISORY. WINGS WEST REQD 1 RADIO ON COMPANY FREQ. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40665